WOW! talk about cherry picking. Broken hearts and broken dreams.
[…] I think you are wrong. If a landowner leased with a second company"company B" he would not be in deep do doo as long as the landowner didn't receive the bonus money from  first lessee "company A"

In Ohio it is a race state. The company wants something for nothing with    no skin in the game. That's fraud. No such thing as an option without a value being paid on it.

Besides did the company even pay even the "1 dollar"  for valuable consideration??

Ohio is a “race” state. Under Ohio Rev. Code § 5301.09
Recording Lease of Natural Gas and Petroleum, “all leases “by
which any right is granted to operate or to sink or drill wells
thereon for natural gas and petroleum or either, or pertaining
thereto, shall be filed for record and recorded in such lease record
without delay. . . .”
• And, “no such lease or license is valid until it is filed for record,
except as between the parties thereto, unless the person claiming
thereunder is in actual and open possession.” R.C. § 5301.09.
• Oil and gas leases are governed by contract law. The object is to